Senior School Staff

Below is our senior school staff list, last updated in January 2018. 

Read profiles of some of our teachers.

Headmistress

Mrs Sarah Clark, MA (Cantab), NPQH

Chief Operating Officer

Mr Ian Callender, BA (Oxon)

Deputy Heads

Academic: Mr P. Dwyer, BA (Oxon)
Pastoral: Dr H. Bagworth-Mann, BA (Brunel), PhD (Brunel)

Director of Studies and Administration

Mr M. Burke, BA (Newcastle), MA (Durham)

Head of Junior School

Mrs J. Newman, BEd (Cantab)

Assistant Heads

Teaching and Learning: Mrs J. Bedi, MA (Cantab)
Enrichment: Mr H. Waddington, MA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab) FRGS
Senior Tutor : Dr C.Jackson, PhD (Glasgow)
Professional Development: Mr R. Sykes, BA (Manchester) 
Communities: Mrs M. Fotheringham, MA (Oxon)
Head of Sixth Form: Mr C. Cockerill, BSc (Univ of London)
Head of Upper School: Mrs E. Wells, BSc (York), MPhil (Cantab) 
Head of Middle School: Dr R. Ferguson, BSc (Bath), PhD (Bath)

SEN Advisor

Mrs K. Cowan, BA (Sussex), PGCE, OCR APC (SpLD) CELTA
 

Director of University Admissions

Mrs K. Hedges, MA (Cantab)

Director of IB Diploma

Mr H. Linscott, BA (London), MA (London)

Head of Careers

Dr R. Silverman, BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Nottingham), PhD (Bristol)

Head of Examinations

Mrs A. Evans-Evans, BSc (Manchester)

 

In the departmental sections, * denotes Head of Department.

Art and Design

* Mr J. Robinson, BA (Nottingham Trent)
Mr T. Hardy, BA (Fine Art) (Middlesex)
Mrs J. Fiori-McPhee, BA (Glasgow) 
Miss E. Engle, MA (Cantab), BA (Fine Art) (London)
Miss N. Young, BA (Loughborough), MA (UWIC)

Classics

*Mrs D. O'Sullivan, BA (Cantab) 
Miss G. Sams, BA (Cantab)
Mrs M. Fotheringham, MA (Oxon)
Mr H. Linscott, BA (London), MA (London)
Mr E. Pike, BA (London), MA (Cape Town)
Mr D. Pope, BA (Exeter), MA London

Computing

* Dr A. Cripps, MSc (London), PhD (London)
Mr Z. Qureshi, BSc (Hertfordshire)
Mrs E. Staves, BSc (Loughborough), MSc (Loughborough)

 

Drama

* Miss D. Gibbs, BA (Surrey)
Mr B. Tosh, BA (Greenwich)
Mrs S. Wettreich, BA (East Anglia) 

Economics

* Mrs S Dean, BSc (London), MSc (London)
Mrs L. Davis BA (Newcastle)
Mrs J. Duthie, BSc (Lancaster)
Mrs E. Wells, BSc (York), MPhil (Cantab)

English

* Mr D. James-Williams, BA (London), MA (Open)
Mrs T. Anslow, BA (Oxon)
Mrs J. Bedi, MA (Cantab)
Miss A. Brandis, BA (Warwick)
Ms T. Cummings, BA (Cantab)
Mrs S. Gamsu, BA (Leeds)
Ms M. Henson, BA (Cork), MA (Cork)
Dr R. McLoughlin, DPhil (Oxon)
Dr G. Roberts, BA (Cantab), DPhil (Oxon)
Mrs S. Sims, BA (Cantab) (Maternity Leave)
Ms M. Solley, BA (Leicester)

Geography

* Mr A. Murray BA (London), MA (London)
Mrs E. Breffit, BA (Birmingham), MEd (Birmingham)
Mrs E. Gunzi, BA (Cantab)
Mr N. McMinn, MSc (London)
Mrs C. Richards, BA (Exeter)
Mrs T. Sittner, MA, (Middlesex), BSc (Bristol)
Mrs N. Taylor, BA (Durham) (Maternity cover)
Mr H. Waddington, MA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab) FRGS

 

 

History and Government & Politics

*Dr W. Van Reyk, BA, MSt, DPhil (Oxon)
Dr H. Bagworth-Mann, BA (Brunel), PhD (Brunel)
Mr P. Dwyer, BA (Oxon)
Mr L. Forde, BA (London)
Mr J.P. Glock, BSc (London)
Miss V. Holley, BA (Oxon)
Ms S. Pyke, BA (London)
Dr J. Roberts, MA (St Andrews), MPhil (London), DPhil (Oxon)

Mathematics

* Ms M. Copin, MA (Cantab) (Maternity leave)
Dr P. Avramidou, BA (Thessaloniki), MSc (Wyoming), PhD (Illinois)
Dr Z. Behrang, MSc (Iran), PhD (Birmingham)
Mr P. Chui, MA (Cantab), MSc (London)
Mr C. Cockerill, BSc (London)
Mr B. Connolly BSc (Manchester, MSc (Manchester)
Miss D. Cooper, MSc (London)
Dr R. Ferguson, BSc (Bath), PhD (Bath)
Dr A. Hearmon, MPhys (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon)
Ms S. Hutchinson, Mmath (Leicester)
Mrs E. Livingston, MEng (Bristol) (Maternity leave)
Ms E. Pun, BSc (Hong Kong)
Mr G. Salimbeni, BA (Cantab)
Mrs E. Shaw, BEd (Cantab)
Mr J. Taylor-West, MMath (Cantab)
Mr J. Williams, MMath (Camb) (Maternity cover)

Modern Languages

*  Ms D. Mardell, MA (Cantab), MEd (Cantab) Head of Modern Foreign Languages / Spanish
Miss L. Aubic, MA (Marne-la-Vallee), CAPES (Paris IV)
* Dr J. Baughan, BA (Bristol), MLitt (Bristol), PhD (Exeter) German
* Miss K.D. Bonnal, Maitrise (Avignon) French
* Dr P. Chadwick, BA (Cantab), MA (Toronto), Russian
Mrs L. Dean, Maitrise (Paris XII), DESS (Montpellier)
Miss H. Geng, BA (Jiang Su), MBA (Lincoln)
Mrs K. Hedges, MA (Cantab)
* Ms A. Hickman, BA (Durham)
Mrs F. Johnson, BA (London)
* Mr P. Langdale, MA (Oxon) Italian
Mrs M. Pampus, BA (London)
Ms A. Santos, BA (Hons) (Aveiro)
Mr R. Sykes, BA (Manchester)
Mrs X. Yerbury, MA (London)

Language Assistants

Miss C. Garcia (Spanish)
Miss B. Habimana-Ishimwe (French)
Mrs W. Hu (Chinese)
Mrs. L. Iakobachvili (Russian)
Dr N. Ibba (Italian)
Ms K. Kohnlein (German) (Maternity leave)
Mrs M. Kuo (Chinese)
Miss C. Marche (French)
Miss C. Robles Blanco (Spanish)
Ms I. Sagolla (German)

Music

* Mr C. Ham, BA (Cantab), MMus (Royal Northern College of Music)
Mr L. Haigh, BMus (Edin)
Miss L. James, BMus (London)
Mr D. Lawrence, BMus (London), LRAM, ARCM
Mrs L. Degnan


There are an additional 25 visiting musicians who teach violin, viola, cello, double bass, guitar, bassoon, clarinet, saxophone, flute, oboe, recorder, singing, harp, harpsichord, pianoforte, organ, french horn, percussion and brass.

Physical Education

* Miss G. Aldcroft, BA (Liverpool)
Mrs A. Ansell, BSc (Birmingham) 
Mrs J. Ball, BEd (Manchester)
Mrs C. Britton, BA (London) (maternity leave)
Mrs G. Castle, BA (Liverpool John Moores)
Miss C. Hill, BSc (Birmingham)
Miss E. Horncastle, BSc (Coventry)
Mrs K. Kiernan, BA (Connecticut)
Mrs J. Mari, BEd (London)
Mrs J. Rafter, BA (London)
Mrs N. Taberner, BA (Brighton)

Religious Studies & Philosophy

* Mr J. Holt, BA (Durham), MA (Open University)
Mr M. Burke, BA (Newcastle), MA (Durham)
Mr E. Cobb, BA (Warwick), MSc (Manchester)
Mrs J. Demetriou, BA (London)
Mrs E. Dodwell, BA (Bristol), MA (Bristol)
Ms N. Richman, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon)

Science

Mrs D. Barnett, MChem (Manchester)
Ms. C. Bernstein, BA (Cantab)
Mrs K.R. Betts, BSc (Leicester)
Miss N. Blackshaw, MSci (Cantab)
Mrs M. Briggs, BSc (London), MRes (London)
Dr C. Browning, BSc (Bath), PhD (London)
Mr S. Bryers, MSc (Nottingham)
Miss J Chapman, BA (Oxon), MSc (London)
Mrs A. Evans-Evans, BSc (Manchester)
Miss G. Glover, BSc (East Anglia), MA (London)
Mrs N. Hutchings, BSc (Brunel)
Dr C. Jackson, PhD (Glasgow), BSc (Glasgow)
Miss E. Kallas, MA (Oxon)
* Dr A. Potter, PhD (London) Chemistry
Miss H. Rice, BSc (Liverpool)
Miss M. Siddiqui, BSc (London)
Dr R. Silverman, BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Nottingham), PhD (Bristol)
Mr M. Stoklas, MSc (London)
Miss T. Thorpe, MChem (Oxon)
Ms L. Timm, MChem (Oxon)
* Mrs N. Timoshina, MSc (Moscow) Physics
* Miss K Wilson, BSc (York) Head of Biology

Librarians

* Mrs S. Stanbury, BA, MA, MCLIP
Mrs J. Bartlett, BA, M.Lib, MCLIP
Mr T. Chan, BSc, MA, MHKLA
Mrs G. Goad
Mrs A. Kenny, BA, MA, RMARA
Mrs J. Murray, BA, MA, DipLib, DipMus