Senior School Staff

Below is our senior school staff list, last updated in August 2019. 

Read profiles of some of our teachers.

Headmistress

Mrs Sarah Clark, MA (Cantab), NPQH

Chief Operating Officer

Mr Ian Callender, BA (Oxon)

Deputy Heads

Academic: Mr P. Dwyer, BA (Oxon)
Pastoral: Dr H. Bagworth-Mann, BA (Brunel), PhD (Brunel)

Director of Studies and Administration

Mr M. Burke, BA (Newcastle), MA (Durham)

Head of Junior School

Mrs J. Newman, BEd (Cantab)

Assistant Heads

Teaching and Learning: Mrs J. Bedi, MA (Cantab)
Enrichment: Mr H. Waddington, MA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab) FRGS
Senior Tutor : Dr C.Jackson, PhD (Glasgow)
Professional Development: Mr R. Sykes, BA (Manchester) 
Communities: Mrs M. Fotheringham, MA (Oxon)
Head of Sixth Form: Mr C. Cockerill, BSc (Univ of London)
Head of Upper School: Miss D. Gibbs, BA (Surrey) (Acting Head)
Head of Middle School: Dr R. Ferguson, BSc (Bath), PhD (Bath)

SEN Advisor

Mrs K. Cowan, BA (Sussex), PGCE, OCR APC (SpLD) CELTA
 

Director of University Admissions

Mr D. James-Williams, BA (London), MA (Open)

Director of IB Diploma

Mr H. Linscott, BA (London), MA (London)

Head of Careers

Dr R. Silverman, BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Nottingham), PhD (Bristol)

Head of Examinations

Mrs A. Evans-Evans, BSc (Manchester)

 

In the departmental sections, * denotes Head of Department.

Art and Design

* Mr J. Robinson, BA (Nottingham Trent)
Mr T. Hardy, BA (Fine Art) (Middlesex)
Mrs J. Fiori-McPhee, BA (Glasgow) 
Miss E. Engle, MA (Cantab), BA (Fine Art) (London)
Miss N. Young, BA (Loughborough), MA (UWIC)

Classics

*Mr E. Pike, BA (London), MA (Cape Town)
Miss G. Sams, BA (Cantab)
Mrs M. Fotheringham, MA (Oxon)
Miss C. Jones, MA (Edinburgh)
Mr H. Linscott, BA (London), MA (London)
Mrs J. Nesbit BA (Cambs)
Mrs D. O'Sullivan, BA (Cantab)

Computing

* Dr A. Cripps, MSc (London), PhD (London)
Mr Z. Qureshi, BSc (Hertfordshire)
Mrs E. Staves, BSc (Loughborough), MSc (Loughborough)

 

Drama
* Mr B. Tosh, BA (Greenwich)
Mrs S. Wettreich, BA (East Anglia) 

Economics

* Mrs S. Dean, BSc (London), MSc (London)
Mr F. Chowdhury, BSc (Brunel)
Mrs J. Duthie, BSc (Lancaster)
Mr M. Smith, BA (Camb), MA (Cantab)
Mrs E. Wells, BSc (York), MPhil (Cantab) (Maternity Leave)

English

* Mr E. Monaghan, BA (Oxon), MA (Birmingham)
Dr P. Aherne, MA (London), PhD (London)
Mrs T. Anslow, BA (Oxon)
Mrs J. Bedi, MA (Cantab)
Ms T. Cummings, BA (Cantab)
Mrs S. Gamsu, BA (Leeds)
Mr D. James-Williams, BA (London), MA (Open)
Ms M. Henson, BA (Cork), MA (Cork)
Dr R. McLoughlin, DPhil (Oxon)
Dr G. Roberts, BA (Cantab), DPhil (Oxon)
Mrs S. Sims, BA (Cantab) (Maternity Leave)
Ms M. Solley, BA (Leicester)

Geography

* Mr A. Murray BA (London), MA (London)
Mrs E. Breffit, BA (Birmingham), MEd (Birmingham)
Mr M. Hadley, BSc (Edinburgh)
Mr N. McMinn, MSc (London)
Mrs C. Richards, BA (Exeter)
Mrs T. Sittner, MA, (Middlesex), BSc (Bristol)
Mr H. Waddington, MA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab) FRGS

 

 

History and Government & Politics

*Dr W. Van Reyk, BA, MSt, DPhil (Oxon)
Dr H. Bagworth-Mann, BA (Brunel), PhD (Brunel)
Mr P. Dwyer, BA (Oxon)
Mr L. Forde, BA (London)
Mr J.P. Glock, BSc (London)
Miss V. Holley, BA (Oxon)
Mr J. Majithia, BA (Oxon)
Ms S. Pyke, BA (London)
Dr J. Roberts, MA (St Andrews), MPhil (London), DPhil (Oxon)

Mathematics

* Ms M. Copin, MA (Cantab) 
Miss S. Aloysius, BSc (London)
Dr P. Avramidou, BA (Thessaloniki), MSc (Wyoming), PhD (Illinois)
Dr Z. Behrang, MSc (Iran), PhD (Birmingham)
Mrs J. Benjamin, BSc (Leeds)
Mr P. Chui, MA (Cantab), MSc (London)
Mr C. Cockerill, BSc (London)
Mr B. Connolly BSc (Manchester), MSc (Manchester)
Miss D. Cooper, MSc (London)
Dr R. Ferguson, BSc (Bath), PhD (Bath)
Ms S. Hutchinson, Mmath (Leicester)
Mrs E. Livingston, MEng (Bristol) (Maternity leave)
Ms E. Pun, BSc (Hong Kong)
Mr M. Thorogood, BSc (Sussex)
Mr N. Vaghjiani, BSc (Warwick)

Modern Languages

*  Ms D. Mardell, MA (Cantab), MEd (Cantab) Head of Modern Foreign Languages / Spanish
Miss L. Aubic, MA (Marne-la-Vallee), CAPES (Paris IV)
* Dr J. Baughan, BA (Bristol), MLitt (Bristol), PhD (Exeter) German
* Miss K.D. Bonnal, Maitrise (Avignon) French
* Dr P. Chadwick, BA (Cantab), MA (Toronto), DPhil (Oxon) Russian
Mrs L. Dean, Maitrise (Paris XII), DESS (Montpellier)
Miss H. Geng, BA (Jiang Su), MBA (Lincoln)
* Ms A. Hickman, BA (Durham)
* Dr N. Ibba, MA (Bologna), PhD (London
Mrs F. Johnson, BA (London)
Mrs M. Pampus, BA (London)
Ms A. Santos, BA (Hons) (Aveiro)
Mr R. Sykes, BA (Manchester)
Mrs X. Yerbury, MA (London)

Language Assistants

Miss F. Croce (Italian)
Miss B. Habimana-Ishimwe (French)
Mrs W. Hu (Chinese)
Mrs. L. Iakobachvili (Russian)
Ms K. Kohnlein (German) (Maternity leave)
Mrs M. Kuo (Chinese)
Miss C. Marche (French) BA (Toulouse Jean Jaures)
Miss C. Ortiz (Spanish) BA (Salamanca), MA (Salamanca)
Miss C. Robles Blanco (Spanish) BA (Pablo de Olavide de Sevilla), MA (Granada)
Ms N. Ziehm (German)

Music

* Mr C. Ham, BA (Cantab), MMus (Royal Northern College of Music)
Mr L. Haigh, BMus (Edin)
Miss L. James, BMus (London)
Mr D. Lawrence, BMus (London), LRAM, ARCM
Mrs L. Degnan


There are an additional 25 visiting musicians who teach violin, viola, cello, double bass, guitar, bassoon, clarinet, saxophone, flute, oboe, recorder, singing, harp, harpsichord, pianoforte, organ, french horn, percussion and brass.

Physical Education

* Miss G. Aldcroft, BA (Liverpool)
Mrs A. Ansell, BSc (Birmingham) 
Mrs J. Ball, BEd (Manchester)
Mrs C. Britton, BA (London) (maternity leave)
Mrs G. Castle, BA (Liverpool John Moores)
Miss C. Hill, BSc (Birmingham)
Miss E. Horncastle, BSc (Coventry)
Mrs K. Kiernan, BA (Connecticut)
Mrs J. Mari, BEd (London)
Mrs J. Rafter, BA (London)
Mrs N. Taberner, BA (Brighton)

Religious Studies & Philosophy

* Mr J. Holt, BA (Durham), MA (Open University)
Mr M. Burke, BA (Newcastle), MA (Durham)
Mr E. Cobb, BA (Warwick), MSc (Manchester)
Mrs J. Demetriou, BA (London)
Mrs E. Dodwell, BA (Bristol), MA (Bristol)
Ms N. Richman, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon)

Science

Mrs D. Barnett, MChem (Manchester)
* Ms. C. Bernstein, BA (Cantab)
Dr C. Browning, BSc (Bath), PhD (London)
Mr S. Bryers, MSc (Nottingham)
Miss J Chapman, BA (Oxon), MSc (London)
Mrs A. Evans-Evans, BSc (Manchester)
Miss G. Glover, BSc (East Anglia), MA (London)
Mrs N. Hutchings, BSc (Brunel)
Dr C. Jackson, PhD (Glasgow), BSc (Glasgow)
Miss E. Kallas, MA (Oxon)
Dr A. McCarthy-Torrens (BSc (California), PhD (California)
* Dr A. Potter, PhD (London) Chemistry
Miss H. Rice, BSc (Liverpool)
Miss M. Siddiqui, BSc (London)
Dr R. Silverman, BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Nottingham), PhD (Bristol)
Mr M. Stoklas, MSc (London)
Miss T. Thorpe, MChem (Oxon)
Ms L. Timm, MChem (Oxon)
* Mrs N. Timoshina, MSc (Moscow) Physics
Miss K Wilson, BSc (York) Head of Biology

Librarians

* Mrs S. Stanbury, BA, MA, MCLIP
Mrs J. Bartlett, BA, M.Lib, MCLIP
Mr T. Chan, BSc, MA, MHKLA
Mrs G. Goad
Mrs A. Kenny, BA, MA, RMARA
Mrs J. Murray, BA, MA, DipLib, DipMus